Delta SkyMiles award flights from Madrid (MAD) to Chicago O’Hare (ORD)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Delta SkyMiles award space for MAD→ORD in economy, premium economy, business and first. Lowest economy: 27,000 miles + $54.15 (economy space on 315 dates). Lowest business: 335,000 miles + $1,053.74 (business space on 19 dates). Lowest first: 335,000 miles + $54.15 (first space on 314 dates).

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
27,000 miles + $54.15
economy space on 315 dates
Lowest business
335,000 miles + $1,053.74
business space on 19 dates
Lowest first
335,000 miles + $54.15
first space on 314 dates
Lowest premium economy
88,000 miles + $54.93
premium economy space on 306 dates

SkyMiles award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Delta SkyMiles award AwardTool observed on MAD→ORD in each cabin, in miles plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy27,000 miles + $54.151 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL), SAS (SK)9+315See dates
Premium Economy88,000 miles + $54.931 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL), SAS (SK)1306See dates
Business335,000 miles + $1,053.741 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL)9+19See dates
First335,000 miles + $54.151 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL)9+314See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed SkyMiles award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy27,000 miles + $54.159+1 stopCheck this date
Economy27,000 miles + $54.909+1 stopCheck this date
Economy27,000 miles + $54.159+1 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy90,000 miles + $54.909+1 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy90,000 miles + $54.159+1 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy90,000 miles + $54.9051 stopCheck this date
Business495,000 miles + $54.9321 stopCheck this date
First450,000 miles + $54.159+1 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Best months to fly MAD to ORD with SkyMiles

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
38,000 (16 dates)100,000 (12 dates)495,000 (1 date)495,000 (15 dates)
31,000 (30 dates)96,000 (25 dates)—450,000 (30 dates)
27,000 (31 dates)90,000 (31 dates)—450,000 (31 dates)
27,000 (31 dates)90,000 (31 dates)360,000 (2 dates)335,000 (31 dates)
27,000 (28 dates)88,000 (28 dates)335,000 (9 dates)335,000 (28 dates)
27,000 (31 dates)88,000 (31 dates)335,000 (6 dates)335,000 (31 dates)
27,000 (30 dates)88,000 (30 dates)—335,000 (30 dates)
27,000 (31 dates)90,000 (31 dates)410,000 (1 date)335,000 (31 dates)
62,000 (30 dates)215,000 (30 dates)—495,000 (30 dates)
27,000 (31 dates)150,000 (31 dates)—495,000 (31 dates)
27,000 (26 dates)150,000 (26 dates)—495,000 (26 dates)

How to get SkyMiles

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

SkyMiles vs other programs on MAD–ORD

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan40,000 pts + $122.7065,621 pts + $128.2075,000 pts + $127.30324,227 pts + $126.00
Air France/KLM Flying Blue18,750 pts + $210.9930,000 pts + $307.1960,000 pts + $445.49—
Alaska Atmos Rewards27,500 pts + $66.9935,000 pts + $66.9955,000 pts + $67.0970,000 pts + $72.59Lowest
American Airlines AAdvantage21,000 pts + $47.0940,000 pts + $86.8957,500 pts + $167.99131,500 pts + $52.69
Avianca LifeMiles40,000 pts + $58.00—80,000 pts + $71.16—
Delta SkyMiles27,000 pts + $54.1588,000 pts + $54.93335,000 pts + $1,053.74335,000 pts + $54.15
Etihad Guest57,000 pts + $80.49—92,000 pts + $80.59—
GOL Smiles49,800 pts + taxes not reported108,400 pts + taxes not reported——
Qantas Frequent Flyer29,000 pts + $312.7561,600 pts + $1,083.1782,100 pts + $1,030.64—
Qatar Airways Privilege Club25,750 pts + taxes not reported—77,250 pts + taxes not reported—
SAS EuroBonus30,000 pts + $60.1945,000 pts + $60.2960,000 pts + $60.29—
TAP Air Portugal Miles&Go19,000 pts + $148.96—190,000 pts + $165.30—
Turkish Miles & Smiles55,000 pts + taxes not reported—90,000 pts + taxes not reported—
United MileagePlus40,000 pts + $52.5950,000 pts + $52.6988,000 pts + $55.39389,700 pts + $58.33
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club12,000 pts + $252.84Lowest24,000 pts + $259.96Lowest48,500 pts + $425.57Lowest—
Virgin Australia Velocity30,000 pts + $49.27—158,500 pts + $454.84—

Questions about SkyMiles award flights from MAD to ORD

What's the lowest SkyMiles award from Madrid to Chicago O’Hare?

In economy, 27,000 miles + $54.15. Delta SkyMiles showed economy award space on 315 departure dates (newest observation Oct 16, 2026, 07:12 UTC). In business, 335,000 miles + $1,053.74. Delta SkyMiles showed business award space on 19 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 07:54 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop MAD to ORD awards with SkyMiles?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Delta SkyMiles award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points transfer to SkyMiles?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest SkyMiles award prices from MAD to ORD?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Dec 2026 departures: 27,000 miles (31 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem