Air France/KLM Flying Blue award flights from Honolulu (HNL) to Sydney (SYD)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Air France/KLM Flying Blue award space for HNL→SYD in economy and premium economy. Lowest economy: 27,500 miles + $128.10 (economy space on 137 dates). Lowest premium economy: 43,000 miles + $200.10 (premium economy space on 6 dates).

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
27,500 miles + $128.10
economy space on 137 dates
Lowest premium economy
43,000 miles + $200.10
premium economy space on 6 dates

Flying Blue award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Air France/KLM Flying Blue award AwardTool observed on HNL→SYD in each cabin, in miles plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy27,500 miles + $128.10NonstopDelta Air Lines (DL), Japan Airlines (JL), JQ, Korean Air (KE) +2 more2137See dates
Premium Economy43,000 miles + $200.10NonstopQantas (QF)26See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Flying Blue award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy27,500 miles + $128.102NonstopCheck this date
Economy27,500 miles + $128.104NonstopCheck this date
Economy27,500 miles + $128.108NonstopCheck this date
Premium Economy43,000 miles + $200.201NonstopCheck this date
Premium Economy43,000 miles + $208.621NonstopCheck this date
Premium Economy43,000 miles + $200.902NonstopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Best months to fly from Honolulu (HNL) to Sydney (SYD) with Flying Blue

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium Economy
27,500 (6 dates)43,000 (1 date)
27,500 (14 dates)43,000 (4 dates)
27,500 (13 dates)—
60,500 (2 dates)—
27,500 (17 dates)—
27,500 (6 dates)—
60,000 (11 dates)—
27,500 (8 dates)43,000 (1 date)
27,500 (12 dates)—
27,500 (2 dates)—
27,500 (25 dates)—
27,500 (21 dates)—

How to get Flying Blue miles

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Flying Blue vs other programs from Honolulu (HNL) to Sydney (SYD)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan60,000 pts + $106.3188,000 pts + $168.61115,000 pts + $130.91—
Air France/KLM Flying Blue27,500 pts + $128.10Lowest43,000 pts + $200.10Lowest——
Alaska Atmos Rewards30,000 pts + $27.4050,000 pts + $54.8065,000 pts + $27.40Lowest—
American Airlines AAdvantage37,500 pts + $27.4050,000 pts + $34.7065,000 pts + $27.40—
Avianca LifeMiles35,000 pts + $58.00———
Delta SkyMiles50,900 pts + $36.40143,900 pts + $36.60499,900 pts + $36.40499,900 pts + $36.50Lowest
Etihad Guest67,000 pts + $97.60—857,750 pts + $801.60—
Qantas Frequent Flyer36,200 pts + $110.1073,800 pts + $182.1098,400 pts + $69.40—
United MileagePlus60,000 pts + $52.90—500,000 pts + $42.30—
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club56,500 pts + $69.40———
Virgin Australia Velocity63,000 pts + $38.30———

Questions about Flying Blue award flights from Honolulu (HNL) to Sydney (SYD)

What's the lowest Flying Blue award from Honolulu (HNL) to Sydney (SYD)?

In economy, 27,500 miles + $128.10. Air France/KLM Flying Blue showed economy award space on 137 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 22:23 UTC). In premium economy, 43,000 miles + $200.10. Air France/KLM Flying Blue showed premium economy award space on 6 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 05:28 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Honolulu (HNL) to Sydney (SYD) with Flying Blue?

Yes. AwardTool observed nonstop Air France/KLM Flying Blue award space in premium economy, and in economy from 27,500 miles.

Which credit card points can book Flying Blue awards from Honolulu (HNL) to Sydney (SYD)?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Bilt Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, Instant), Chase Ultimate Rewards (1:1, Instant), Citi ThankYou Points (1:1, Instant) and Wells Fargo Rewards (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Flying Blue award prices from Honolulu (HNL) to Sydney (SYD)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Aug 2027 departures: 27,500 miles (25 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem