Qantas Frequent Flyer award flights from Bangkok (BKK) to Tokyo Narita (NRT)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Qantas Frequent Flyer award space for BKK→NRT in economy, premium economy, business and first. Lowest economy: 28,200 points + $207.99 (economy space on 264 dates). Lowest business: 73,400 points + $207.99 (business space on 151 dates). Lowest first: 107,800 points + $207.99 (first space on 53 dates).

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
28,200 points + $207.99
economy space on 264 dates
Lowest business
73,400 points + $207.99
business space on 151 dates
Lowest first
107,800 points + $207.99
first space on 53 dates
Lowest premium economy
52,300 points + $145.93
premium economy space on 104 dates

Qantas award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Qantas Frequent Flyer award AwardTool observed on BKK→NRT in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy28,200 points + $207.99NonstopChina Airlines (CI), Cathay Pacific (CX), Emirates (EK), Jetstar Japan (GK) +5 more1264See dates
Premium Economy52,300 points + $145.931 stopNonstop from 58,200 ptsCathay Pacific (CX), Japan Airlines (JL), Philippine Airlines (PR)1104See dates
Business73,400 points + $207.99NonstopChina Airlines (CI), Cathay Pacific (CX), Japan Airlines (JL), Malaysia Airlines (MH) +3 more1151See dates
First107,800 points + $207.99NonstopJapan Airlines (JL)153See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Qantas award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy28,200 points + $207.991NonstopCheck this date
Economy28,200 points + $207.992NonstopCheck this date
Economy28,200 points + $207.992NonstopCheck this date
Premium Economy52,300 points + $177.5011 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy52,300 points + $177.8111 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy61,100 points + $177.5021 stopCheck this date
Business73,400 points + $279.0211 stopCheck this date
First107,800 points + $207.991NonstopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Best months to fly BKK to NRT with Qantas

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
28,200 (13 dates)52,300 (2 dates)92,000 (5 dates)107,800 (4 dates)
28,200 (29 dates)52,300 (3 dates)73,400 (4 dates)—
28,200 (19 dates)—73,400 (8 dates)107,800 (1 date)
28,200 (20 dates)52,300 (3 dates)73,400 (5 dates)—
28,200 (9 dates)52,300 (3 dates)73,400 (5 dates)—
28,200 (26 dates)52,300 (2 dates)73,400 (3 dates)—
28,200 (20 dates)58,200 (14 dates)73,400 (13 dates)—
28,200 (31 dates)58,200 (19 dates)73,400 (19 dates)107,800 (8 dates)
28,200 (30 dates)58,200 (26 dates)73,400 (29 dates)107,800 (10 dates)
28,200 (31 dates)58,200 (26 dates)73,400 (30 dates)107,800 (7 dates)
28,200 (30 dates)58,200 (1 date)73,400 (24 dates)107,800 (17 dates)
28,200 (6 dates)58,200 (5 dates)73,400 (6 dates)107,800 (6 dates)

How to get Qantas points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Qantas vs other programs on BKK–NRT

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Alaska Atmos Rewards25,000 pts + $55.0040,000 pts + $78.5050,000 pts + $55.10—
American Airlines AAdvantage20,000 pts + $35.0025,000 pts + $52.20Lowest30,000 pts + $35.10Lowest40,000 pts + $35.00Lowest
Avianca LifeMiles20,000 pts + $35.00Lowest—36,000 pts + $35.00—
Qantas Frequent Flyer28,200 pts + $207.9952,300 pts + $145.9373,400 pts + $207.99107,800 pts + $207.99
United MileagePlus35,000 pts + $35.00—90,000 pts + $35.00—
Virgin Australia Velocity26,500 pts + $32.89—58,000 pts + $32.89—

Questions about Qantas award flights from BKK to NRT

What's the lowest Qantas award from Bangkok to Tokyo Narita?

In economy, 28,200 points + $207.99. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed economy award space on 264 departure dates (newest observation Oct 16, 2026, 07:19 UTC). In business, 73,400 points + $207.99. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed business award space on 151 departure dates (newest observation Oct 16, 2026, 07:14 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop BKK to NRT awards with Qantas?

Yes. AwardTool observed nonstop Qantas Frequent Flyer award space in economy, premium economy, business and first, from 28,200 points in economy.

Which credit card points transfer to Qantas?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, ~1-2 days) and Citi ThankYou Points (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Qantas award prices from BKK to NRT?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for May 2027 departures: 28,200 points (31 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem