Qantas Frequent Flyer award flights from Auckland (AKL) to Sydney (SYD)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Qantas Frequent Flyer award space for AKL→SYD in economy, premium economy and business. Lowest economy: 16,600 points + $81.31 (economy space on 326 dates). Lowest business: 36,700 points + $82.68 (business space on 327 dates). Lowest premium economy: 32,600 points + $82.74 (premium economy space on 204 dates).

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
16,600 points + $81.31
economy space on 326 dates
Lowest business
36,700 points + $82.68
business space on 327 dates
Lowest premium economy
32,600 points + $82.74
premium economy space on 204 dates

Qantas award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Qantas Frequent Flyer award AwardTool observed on AKL→SYD in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy16,600 points + $81.31NonstopJQ, Air New Zealand (NZ), Qantas (QF)1326See dates
Premium Economy32,600 points + $82.74NonstopQantas (QF)2204See dates
Business36,700 points + $82.68NonstopJQ, Qantas (QF)1327See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Qantas award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy16,600 points + $81.371NonstopCheck this date
Economy16,600 points + $81.371NonstopCheck this date
Economy16,600 points + $81.311NonstopCheck this date
Premium Economy32,600 points + $82.742NonstopCheck this date
Premium Economy32,600 points + $82.742NonstopCheck this date
Premium Economy32,600 points + $82.741NonstopCheck this date
Business36,700 points + $82.741NonstopCheck this date
Business36,700 points + $82.681NonstopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Best months to fly AKL to SYD with Qantas

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusiness
16,600 (14 dates)32,600 (6 dates)43,600 (15 dates)
16,600 (30 dates)32,600 (17 dates)36,700 (30 dates)
16,600 (31 dates)32,600 (15 dates)36,700 (31 dates)
16,600 (31 dates)32,600 (18 dates)36,700 (31 dates)
16,600 (28 dates)32,600 (15 dates)36,700 (28 dates)
16,600 (31 dates)32,600 (19 dates)36,700 (31 dates)
16,600 (30 dates)32,600 (21 dates)36,700 (30 dates)
16,600 (31 dates)32,600 (22 dates)36,700 (31 dates)
16,600 (30 dates)32,600 (22 dates)36,700 (30 dates)
16,600 (31 dates)32,600 (20 dates)36,700 (31 dates)
16,600 (31 dates)32,600 (23 dates)36,700 (31 dates)
18,200 (8 dates)32,600 (6 dates)36,700 (8 dates)

How to get Qantas points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Qantas vs other programs on AKL–SYD

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusiness
Alaska Atmos Rewards7,500 pts + $84.70Lowest10,000 pts + $84.70Lowest15,000 pts + $84.70Lowest
American Airlines AAdvantage15,000 pts + $53.1020,000 pts + $64.6025,000 pts + $53.10
Avianca LifeMiles21,000 pts + $58.00——
Qantas Frequent Flyer16,600 pts + $81.3132,600 pts + $82.7436,700 pts + $82.68
United MileagePlus17,500 pts + $66.20——

Questions about Qantas award flights from AKL to SYD

What's the lowest Qantas award from Auckland to Sydney?

In economy, 16,600 points + $81.31. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed economy award space on 326 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 23:20 UTC). In business, 36,700 points + $82.68. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed business award space on 327 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 23:20 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop AKL to SYD awards with Qantas?

Yes. AwardTool observed nonstop Qantas Frequent Flyer award space in economy, premium economy and business, from 16,600 points in economy.

Which credit card points transfer to Qantas?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, ~1-2 days) and Citi ThankYou Points (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Qantas award prices from AKL to SYD?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Dec 2026 departures: 16,600 points (31 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem